Winston County, Mississippi
Marriages




By Bride

BRIDE DATE GROOM
Mary C. Adams 17 Jan 1843 Samuel A. Adams
Mary Albertson 06 Feb 1840 Everette Roberts
Mary J. Alexander 01 Dec 1863 John Hollingshed
A. (Mrs.) Alford 01 Aug 1857 John Moore
Martha J. Alford 14 Sep 1863 Alonzo Higgason
Amanda C. Allen 03 May 1859 William P. Marshall
H. A. H. Allen 14 Dec 1859 Daniel Williams
Ava Allison 03 Sep 1840 John Butler
Laura W. Alston 20 Feb 1864 E. F. Perkins
Elizabeth Ames 03 Dec 1853 H. O. Carlisle
Amanda E. Anderson 25 Oct 1858 C. T. Kirk
Martha Jane Anderson 23 Jul 1843 John W. Tabor
Mary Anderson 15 Dec 1849 Elisha Nuna
Sarah Ashcraft 15 Nov 1848 Abram J. McKnight
Zalpha Ashcraft 10 Feb 1848 John H. Armand
Martha C. Ashford 08 May 1856 Jesse V. Turnipseed
A. C. Ashmore 19 Mar 1858 John Arledge
Emerline Ashmore 15 May 1854 Thomas Avery
Mary A. E. Ashmore 10 Jan 1853 J. K. Hemphill
Naomi Ashmore 26 Jun 1849 George Bassitt
Rebecca Ashmore 10 Jan 1853 John Haggard
Bethana Attaway 05 Jan 1850 Jesse James Adams
Jane Attaway 25 Nov 1847 John Nelson
Vina Austin 26 Mar 1870 Andy Cooper
Orleney Avara 14 Jan 1856 James M. Fulton
Mary Averehart 07 Aug 1851 J. E. A. Presley
Adaline Avery 19 Sep 1849 Jesse Chappell
Catherine Avery 25 Jun 1849 E. M. Liddell
Frances A. Avery 01 Dec 1859 Rufus H. Barnhill
Mary Avery 22 Sep 1836 Jno. F. Hill
Nancy C. Avery 13 Jan 1841 A. W. Murff
Sarah Avery 25 Dec 1879 Jake Zachey
Eliza Ayers 12 Dec 1843 Thomas W. Wier
Virginia C. Ayers 29 Dec 1859 W. R. White
Sarah Ayres 06 Dec 1841 William Berry
Josephine C. Barnett 29 Oct 1849 Levi Allgood
Delila Brown 01 Mar 1843 Sylvester C. Ames
Mary Amanda Brown 07 Apr 1836 Charles E. Atkins
Mary M. Brown 10 Aug 1852 S. M. Auslenm
Mary N. Butler 19 Jan 1842 Thomas Asby
Nancy Cook 04 Jan 1860 William J. Arnett
Amanda S. Crawford 12 Mar 1856 George W. Allison
Catherine Cutts 09 Mar 1857 Nathaniel S. Avery
Virginia Daffin 08 Apr 1850 Samuel Askins
Margarett E. Davitt 27 Dec 1843 Jesse Austin
Celestina Fleetwood 12 Jan 1860 L. L. Anderson
Martha Golden 01 Jul 1845 Thomas Avery
Mary Ann Golden 17 Jan 1837 James Avery
A. H. Haggard 30 Dec 1879 Sam Arrington
M. C. Haynes 03 Mar 1880 Jno. Aikins
Elizabeth Hazel 20 Jun 1846 Spencer Atkins
Sophie N. Highte 29 Jan 1839 Josiah Atkinson
Martha C. Hill 21 Dec 1864 James C. Arrington
Margaret R. Holmes 14 Jan 1856 Henry N. Anderson
Elizabeth Hopkins 13 Jan 1859 F. L. Arnold
Hannah Howard 05 Mar 1853 D. G. Ayres
Pernica Lyles 07 Aug 1844 Samuel M. Adams
Jane McDaniel 01 Oct 1863 Henry Ashmore
Sarah Peterson 14 Mar 1850 Samuel Avery
Anna Quarls 27 Dec 1869 Humphrey Ashford
Rachael Roak 11 Nov 1841 Thomas Allison
Rachael Rook 20 Jan 1841 Thomas Allison
Rose Scarborough 28 Dec 1869 Jack Anderson
Mary Scarbrugh 06 Feb 1849 William Arrel
Mary Scarbrugh 06 Feb 1849 William Awl
Eunity C. Talbird 17 Oct 1844 William N. Adams
Jane Vance 27 Dec 1850 Eli Ayers
Pricilla Wallace 12 Jan 1848 H. J. Ashborn
Susan Wallace 05 Oct 1849 William Adams
Mary Weeks 12 Aug 1864 D. G. Ayers
Temperence Welch 12 Jul 1840 George W. Allison
Nancy Whitehead 01 Feb 1854 William T. Ashmore




By Groom

GROOM DATE BRIDE
Ezekiel Abels 10 Jul 1832 Senith Green
William O. Aldridge 16 May 1832 Rebecca Robinson
Richard E. Alford 21 May 1844 Jane E. Cooper
Bennett R. Allen 24 Aug 1840 Mary Herod
Gabriel Allen 25 Dec 1835 Rebecca Humphreys
James Allen 03 Mar 1842 Louisa G. Goff
Richard Allen 16 Aug 1833 Martha Tilda Duke
Richard Allen Sr. 01 Sep 1835 Jane Foster
Silas Allen 01 Aug 1842 Jane D. Moore
Squire Allen 21 Nov 1840 Jane McKay
Andrew Alsworth 17 Dec 1833 Huldah A. Parmele
Benjamin C. Alsworth 06 Sep 1847 Caroline Z. Parmele
Joshua S. Anderson 27 Jul 1846 Elizabeth M. Roach
Peter Anderson 16 Jun 1846 Louisa R. (Mrs.) Foster
Ulysses Anderson 15 Nov 1847 Alithea Ann Murphy
William E. Anderson 25 Jun 1845 Mary J. Harberlin
William P. Anderson 31 May 1836 Ann D. Ward
John G. Andrews 11 Jul 1832 Martha D. Lindsey
Jack E. Carstaphen 11 May 1843 Jane (Mrs.) Allenson
William Dearmond 04 Jul 1840 Elizabeth Allen
Washington Edings 29 Jan 1831 Martha Ancil
Benjamin B. Frizzell 23 Jan 1838 Mary A. J. Anderson
Garrett Goodlow 11 Nov 1834 Jane Alsworth
Isaac N. Henry 13 Nov 1845 Mary L. Anderson
Joseph Herod 13 Oct 1830 Elizabeth Ann Allen
P. W. Lusk 12 Mar 1838 Frances Anderson
Abram A. McWillie 15 Nov 1837 Jane S. Andrews
Samuel H. Mulherin 21 Jun 1843 Martha E. Anthony
Sion Sanders 16 Aug 1832 Eliza Allen
Elisha Turnage 02 Aug 1830 Rebecca Allen
Charles P. Williams 23 Dec 1834 Elizabeth Ann Adams

Partial list, more to come - submitted by C. W. Barnum.

If you have marriages to share that occurred in Winston County please email me at Winston County AHGP.
Old wedding photos are welcome too. Please help this site grow.    Thank you.




This page was last updated Monday, 18-Apr-2016 18:51:33 EDT.
Copyright © 2011~2017 by Winston County AHGP.